Accident Summary Nr: 202471298 - Worker Amputates Fingertip on Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829458 | 05/03/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Armen Inc Dba Marky Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2012, an employee was working for a general building contractor that employed three persons. The employee had been using a DeWalt Model Number DC39 handheld circular saw. About five minutes after he started using the saw, he was attempting to cut two door moldings at a 45-degree angle. As he was making his second and final cut of the molding, he cut off the tip of the index finger on his left hand. The circular saw was in proper operating condition. The employee stated that he had not pinned the guard back. The injured employee drove himself to Simi Valley Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314829458 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |