Accident Summary Nr: 202471264 - Worker Lacerates Hand on Angle Grinder Used on Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314827841 | 01/11/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | C A Rasmussen Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 16, 2011, an employee was working for C. A. Rasmussen, Inc. Rasmussen was a general engineering contractor. It constructed highways, bridges, and other parts of the transportation infrastructure. The injured employee had been working for company about 4 years, performing the duties of a laborer. At the time of accident he was performing his daily duties. The employee was working adjacent to other employees, and a supervisor was onsite. He was showing a coworker how to clean out the concrete chamfer at the bottom of a concrete wall. This job was done with a portable DeWalt Model Number D28494 angle grinder with an 8-inch (203-millimeter) abrasive wheel. At the time of accident, the angle grinder was not guarded. For some reason, his right wrist was severely lacerated during this demonstration. The employee was transported to Northridge Hospital. He was treated for the laceration of his right wrist for two days. The Division was notified of the accident at 2:15 p.m. on December 16, 2011. It initiated an inspection on January 11, 2012. Interviews were conducted of the employee's supervisor, the injured employee, and injured coworkers. There was no mention on the injury line of other workers injured during this incident. The investigation found no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citation. Only no-accident-related citations were issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314827841 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |