Accident Summary Nr: 202471181 - Welder Is Injured in Trip and Fall Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828641 | 03/16/2012 | 1389 | 237120 | Gene Watson Construction |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, with an oilfield and construction company, was preparing to weld two sections of pipe. The pipe had been lifted out of a trench to facilitate the welding. While walking towards the trench, Employee #1 tripped on his welding lead, fell, and his left torso struck the pipe. He was transported to San Joaquin Hospital, and then transferred to Kern Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a ruptured spleen and a lacerated liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828641 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |