Accident Summary Nr: 202471124 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828419 | 01/04/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Jyg Concrete Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a construction Laborer, was using a 4 ft pry bar to remove wood forms from the ceiling of a parking garage. He was standing on the fourth step from the bottom of a 6 ft stepladder. When a section of 2 in. by 4 in. board suddenly fell, it struck the ladder, knocking it from underneath Employee #1. As he fell to the concrete floor, his left leg became caught between the ladder steps. He was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314828419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |