Accident Summary Nr: 202471116 - Employee Falls from Hives and Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827817 | 12/30/2011 | 0174 | 111320 | Limoneria Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on December 2, 2011, Employee #1 a bee keeper, suffered fractured ribs, wrist and punctured spleen after falling approximately 9 ft from the top of bee hives that were loaded on a flat bed trailer while removing metal angle irons. Employee #1 had driven for two days to deliver bees to orchards, and was unloading the hives off the truck. Employee #1 was approximately 9 ft off the ground crawling on all fours over the hives to remove and hand down metal angle irons, when he fell onto the gravel below. The injured worker was taken by ambulance to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |