Accident Summary Nr: 202471009 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Tube Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827437 | 11/08/2011 | 2512 | 337121 | Erg International |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 5, 2011, Employee #1, a welder's helper was operating a SOCO Tube Bending Machine, Model Number SB 50NGMD, Serial Number 0704SB50NCMP 1-16. Employee #1 was bending an approximately 67 in. long by 1.5 in. diameter metal tube for a chair frame. The machine is hydraulically powered and operated with the push of a button located on a movable control cart. Employee #1 placed his left hand into the point of operation (the area where two clamping dies come together to hold the metal tube before an arm moves to form the bend) and bent over the machine to adjust the programming of the bend on a control panel. Employee #1 pressed the button on the adjacent control cart which engaged the clamping dies. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the accident was caused by an unguarded point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |