Accident Summary Nr: 202470795 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828088 | 01/18/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Camarillo Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2011, Employee #1, with Camarillo Recycling, Inc., was operating a vertical baler/compactor to crush thin aluminum parts. When he repositioned a piece of aluminum, his hand was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. The employer indicated that interlocks/disconnects were either not functioning or adjusted improperly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |