Accident Summary Nr: 202470746 - Employee Fractures Hip and Sacrum in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827288 | 10/25/2011 | 7342 | 561710 | Key Termite And Pest Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 27, 2011, Employee #1, a pest control technician, and two coworkers were tenting a residence for termite abatement. Employee #1 was pulling the tent from the main roof onto the patio roof, but he lost his balance and fell 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not tied off during the tenting process, but should have been wearing a fall protection harness and tied off at a roof tie off point. He sustained a complex right acetabula fracture involving both anterior and posterior columns with additional transverse fracture extending into the pubic ramus. Employee #1 also received a fracture involving the posterior sacrum at the S3 level. He was transported to Medworks, and then transported to Twin Cities Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |