Accident Summary Nr: 202470647 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314825787 | 08/04/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Landscape Development Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a driver with Landscape Development, Inc., was assisting a mower operator cleaning and servicing an eXmark mower (Model Number LHP5223KA, Company Identification Number 565912). At the time of accident, the mower was not deenergized or mechanically locked out. Employee #1's left index finger contacted the blower and was amputated. He was hospitalized at Los Robles Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314825787 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |