Accident Summary Nr: 202470621 - Employee Amputates Finger on Rotating Lathe Spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827098 | 10/07/2011 | 3089 | 326121 | Health Devices Corp. Dba Doc Johnson Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 28, 2011, Employee #1, a machinist of twenty years, was using a TAKANG Model Number 1760K lathe, finishing/sanding a 5-inch by 0.625-inch mandrel. The mandrel was attached to the 50 RPM rotating spindle. His right ring finger got caught by a 1-inch by 11-inch sand paper, which was attached to the rotating lathe spindle. His finger was amputated, but he was not hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |