Accident Summary Nr: 202470522 - Employee Catches Fingertip in Cylinder Cap and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202470522 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482459005/27/20113534333921Bendpak Inc.

Abstract: On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a hydraulic cylinder from a four post auto lift to be rotated and placed back into the lift. The cylinder and other cylinders were not correctly placed in the auto lift when shipped. Each cylinder weighed approximately 168 lbs. The pin that secured the cylinder end cap to the mounting holes on the lift would not fit easily into the holes. Employee #1 placed his finger in the hole to help align the pin and used a large screwdriver to level out the cylinder. The cylinder slipped and the tip of his right index finger was amputated by the shearing action of the cylinder end cap and the mounting hole of the lift. Employee #1 lost his grip on the cylinder, when it moved. The causal factors were that the cylinder was not secured from loosening and falling, the employee had his finger in the zone of danger, and the pin was more difficult to align into the holes for this cylinder. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the injured fingertip and was then released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824590 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers