Accident Summary Nr: 202470258 - Oil Rig Worker Amputates Finger While Installing Well Flange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314824087 | 04/14/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | Weatherford U.S., Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 25, 2011, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male service technician with Weatherford US Limited Partnership, was performing a regularly assigned task of guiding and bolting in place a spool spacer on top of a well head. Employee #1 and a coworker were working alongside each other in an oil field. The assigned task of this two-person crew was to lift a spool spacer weighing up to three hundred pounds, guide it over a well head flange, and run bolts through both pieces and tighten the nuts. The coworker was in the operator's seat of hydro crane moving the spool space. It was attached at two points using two separate chain slings on a singular hook. Employee #1 was guiding and turning the suspended spacer with his hands. However, one of the chain slings rolled off the hook, which caused that side of the spool spacer to come down on top of the well flange, while Employee #1 had his right ring finger on the top surface of the well flange with the holes in it. Employee #1 suffered amputation of tip of right ring finger. Employee #1 was initially transported by company vehicle to a local industrial medical clinic, where he was then referred to the emergency room at San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield. Employee #1 had been working there for eight years, performing duties of a service technician whose duties include assisting others installing blow out preventers on well heads. Interviews were conducted with Employee #1, the hydro crane operator, District Manager and three other managers involved in safety and health for the company. The investigation concluded that a chain sling rolled out of the hook.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314824087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |