Accident Summary Nr: 202470241 - Employee Seriously Damages Hand on Perforating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314824269 | 05/02/2011 | 3541 | 333512 | B & B Pipe And Tool Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 24, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was repairing a spindle on a pipe perforating machine, when his right hand glove was entangled in a small blade that amputated his thumb and lacerated his hand. The perforator was being repaired with the power on and the spindle turning. Employee #1 removed the nut and bushing that held the blade on the spindle. Employee #1 was using the middle of the file on the spindle with his hands to the right of the damaged spindle. The file slipped and his hand went into the blade. The glove became entangled in the blade. Employee #1 was taken to a local Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314824269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |