Accident Summary Nr: 202470159 - Employee has asthma attack while breathing paint spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437098 | 06/17/2010 | 2426 | 321918 | Aged Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2010, Employee #1 of Aged Timber Co., Inc., collapsed while working on a spray finish line. Employee #1 was working on the spray line at the area where the boards are wiped with water. The spray line has a conveyor system with a ventilation system. At the time of the incident the spray coating constituents had no established PEL values. Employee #1 collapsed from an apparent asthma attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312437098 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |