Accident Summary Nr: 202470092 - Falling Industrial Truck Parts Fracture Worker's Femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314823808 | 03/11/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Lp |
Abstract: At 6:22 p.m. on March 3, 2011, Employee #1 was employed by the oil and gas well drilling contractor Nabors Drilling USA, LP. He was working at the site known as well Number SJSM2H-e, Rig Number 475, a vintage production site in Shafter, CA. Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to unload a trailer of pipe and equipment on pallets. They were using a Model Number G9-43A JLG industrial truck, with Serial Number 0160014369, to do this. It had been rented from the Hertz Equipment Rental Corp., and it had their ID Number 412-09-6004. The coworker was in the process of reviewing the job safety analysis pertaining to the unloading of the truck trailer with the truck driver, when the incident occurred. The coworker had asked Employee #1 to slide the fork blades apart in order to unload a pallet from the trailer. The coworker had tilted the carriage forward so that the fork blades would hang loose. The coworker remained in the operator's seat of the lift truck. Employee #1 was sliding the fork blades apart, when the carriage and the fork blades became detached from the quick-attach fitting of the telescoping reach lift truck. The lynch pin had become dislodged, causing the carriage to become disconnected and fall. The forks and carriage from the telescoping reach forklift fell on Employee #1's right leg, fracturing his femur. Employee #1 was taken to San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield, CA. Employee #1 and the coworker were full-time employees of the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314823808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |