Accident Summary Nr: 202469979 - Farm Worker Sustains Brain Injury in Fall from Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314823485 | 01/12/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Salgado Labor |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at an orchard. Employee #1 was pruning young almond trees for a farm labor contractor with several other people in a crew. The crew had finished one block of trees and was going to move to an adjacent block down a dirt road. The owner of the company was going to move a portable toilet facilities trailer ahead of the employees. He attached the trailer to a pickup truck and started moving it slowly down the dirt road. Employee #1 witnessed another employee jump on the trailer to ride it down the private dirt road to the next block. Employee #1 also jumped on the trailer and held on to a vertical bar on the trailer with his left hand. The owner who was driving the trailer did not know that employees had jumped on the trailer. The trailer hit a bump on the dirt road and Employee #1 lost his grip. He fell backward approximately two feet and hit his head on the ground. Employee #1 was taken by the company's owner to Delano Medical Center and then transferred to San Joaquin Medical Center. At the hospital, Employee #1 was placed in an induced coma to relieve swelling in his brain. He was discharged from the hospital on February 3, 2011. No accident-related citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314823485 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |