Accident Summary Nr: 202469904 - Employee Amputates Finger While Filling Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314824285 | 05/04/2011 | 3822 | 334512 | Lief Organics Llc Dba Lief Labs |
Abstract: On March 31, 2011, Employee #1, a capsule machine operator, was filling the machine's hopper with a powdered mixture. Two plexi-glass doors with interlocks on each side surround the machine. At the time of the accident, the plexi-glass doors were open. For some reason, Employee #1 placed her left hand in a point of operation and amputated her left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was cited for: 342(a) - failure to report injury 4207(a)(1) point of operation guard did not meet guarding requirements by design, construction, and application. (Note: Year of accident is 2011. Original abstract indicates accident happened in year 2001).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314824285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |