Accident Summary Nr: 202469797 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Collides with Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314824251 | 04/29/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Pacific Vineyard Company |
Abstract: On April 29, 2011, Employee #1, a tractor driver, who had been working for about two years as a seasonal employee for a vineyard management company, was working at the company's facility. He was performing a regularly assigned task of driving a tractor to irrigate new replants. Employee #1 was exiting a vineyard row, and he collided with a grader. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed. The employer notified the division about the accident on April 29, 2011. The investigation concluded that the employee was trained in tractor safety. However, he had been warned on several occasions prior to the accident to adhere to safe driving practices, including on the day of the accident. The employer did not adequately implement a progressive system of discipline. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident and was thrown from the tractor. As a result, the Division issued two accident-related citations for not enforcing safe operating instructions and use of seat belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314824251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |