Accident Summary Nr: 202469417 - Employee Amputates Finger in Blower's Moving Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437593 | 07/16/2010 | 3728 | 336413 | Ppg Aerospace |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on July 8, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was investigating a noise emanating from a fan, which was situated on top of oven number 4. When on top of the oven, he lost his balance when he tripped over an electrical conduit. He placed his hand on moving parts of a blower to stabilize himself. As he did so, he caught his hand in the pinch point of a moving belt and pulley that operated the blower. The belt and pulley had a guard, but the guard was loose enough to allow his fingers to enter into the pinch point on the upper wheel. The moving parts amputated the fifth finger at the distal phalanx and crushed the fourth finger of his right hand. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312437593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |