Accident Summary Nr: 202469219 - Employee Is Killed in a Fall from an Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314822685 | 10/21/2010 | 8661 | 813110 | First Baptist Church Of Los Osos |
Abstract: On October 19, 2010, Employee #1 suffered a fatal head injury from a fall in Los Osos, California. Employee #1 was transporting and organizing supplies from an attic for use in an on-site child care facility. Employee #1 had worked at the facility for over 18 years as a Preschool Director and was performing her regular duties. Employee #1 fell either from the ladder leading to the attic or through the attic opening, hitting her head on a ladder rung and suffering a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314822685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |