Accident Summary Nr: 202469102 - Employee Amputates Toe with Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436272 | 04/06/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | Zeke Avila & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the lawn on a hill at a golf course. Employee #1 was using a walk-behind rotary mower, when the mower rolled down the hill and over his left foot, causing amputation of the left fifth toe. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center by his supervisor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312436272 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |