Accident Summary Nr: 202468948 - Employee Falls from Bridge Deck, Injures Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312435902 | 03/09/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was working at a construction site, demolishing a bridge. The project superintendent gave orders to start demolishing the bridge after the asphalt was taken out. According to Employee #1, he inspected the harness and retractable lifeline prior to use. Employee #1 further stated that he had anchored the retractable lifeline to an excavator. Another foreman stated he was anchored on the bridge floor. While demolishing the bridge, Employee #1 fell. The project superintendent saw Employee #1 hanging about 20 feet from the bottom of the Louisiana River basin for about 3-5 seconds before Employee #1 fell to the bottom. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital, Los Angeles and was hospitalized for back injuries. Employee #1 worked for MCM Construction, the General Contractor of a bridge reconstruction project which is engaged in the demolition of an old bridge and erection of a new bridge.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312435902 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |