Accident Summary Nr: 202468948 - Employee Falls from Bridge Deck, Injures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202468948 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243590203/09/20101622237310Mcm Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was working at a construction site, demolishing a bridge. The project superintendent gave orders to start demolishing the bridge after the asphalt was taken out. According to Employee #1, he inspected the harness and retractable lifeline prior to use. Employee #1 further stated that he had anchored the retractable lifeline to an excavator. Another foreman stated he was anchored on the bridge floor. While demolishing the bridge, Employee #1 fell. The project superintendent saw Employee #1 hanging about 20 feet from the bottom of the Louisiana River basin for about 3-5 seconds before Employee #1 fell to the bottom. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital, Los Angeles and was hospitalized for back injuries. Employee #1 worked for MCM Construction, the General Contractor of a bridge reconstruction project which is engaged in the demolition of an old bridge and erection of a new bridge.

Keywords: ANCHOR, DEMOLITION, LIFELINE, PPE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, BRIDGE DECK, FALL, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312435902 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)