Accident Summary Nr: 202468872 - Employee's Fingers Are Partially Amputated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435720 | 03/03/2010 | 7991 | 713940 | Primo Boxing Club |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was using a circular saw, when he was distracted by a nearby child and slipped. Employee #1 lacerated his left ring finger, and amputated the tip except for the bone. Employee #1 worked for Primo Boxing, Inc., a non-profit boxing gym for children. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |