Accident Summary Nr: 202468534 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall Through Bomb Bay Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312434871 | 11/12/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Pacific Industrial Systems Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:07 a.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1 climbed over railing, apparently into the structure of a Pacific Press filter press, and stepped on bomb bay doors that open downward. Employee #1 was lifting filter plates, weighing approximately seventy pounds, and handing them to Employee #2, who was on deck. A coworker also climbed over the machine, into the metal framework, and stood on bomb bay doors to place a new filter on a stationary plate resting against the end of the plate line. A second coworker climbed into the machine and stepped on the bomb bay doors to pressure wash a stationary plate on the opposite end of the plate line. The second coworker was holding a long water hose, which extended from a unit located at ground level. As Employee #1 lifted and held a plate in his hand, both bomb bay doors swung downward and opened. Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell straight down, onto the metal floor of an industrial-size collection bin. Employees #1 and #2 sustained compression fractures to their spines, and they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312434871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 312434871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |