Accident Summary Nr: 202468450 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312434723 | 10/15/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Holder'S Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on October 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Holder's Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc., was installing an HVAC system. While installing the system, he was on the beams in the attic of a house under construction when he fell approximately 11 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for skull fracture, subarachnoid hemorrhage, and pneumothorax.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312434723 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |