Accident Summary Nr: 202468419 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435415 | 01/19/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | H.J. Heinz Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Kalmar industrial vehicle, Model Number C50BX PS, Serial Number 583656A, for the HJ Heinz Company. He was loading a 48-ft shuttle trailer, which was at Dock Door Number 9 in the south dock area. Employee #1 was driving into the shuttle trailer, when the shuttle driver pulled away from the dock, which caused the industrial vehicle and Employee #1 to fall off the dock. Employee #1 fell out of the industrial vehicle and onto the concrete ground, and the industrial vehicle fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. The shuttle trailer was not adequately blocked, and Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435415 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |