Accident Summary Nr: 202468120 - Worker Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432628 | 06/26/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | State Of California, Department Of Forestry And Fi |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 8, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with Department of Forestry of the State of California, was temporarily assigned to cut 2x2 pieces of lumber to create wood frames. While using a Delta 10-inch table saw, he amputated the distal tip of his left index finger (second digit).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312432628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |