Accident Summary Nr: 202467312 - Worker's Face Is Burned During Glass Scoring Operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312430002 | 11/18/2008 | 3229 | 327212 | Mid Coast Glass Company |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on October 21, 2008, Employee #1, a glazier at Mid Coast Glass Company, was scoring a piece of laminated glass. He had applied a coating of a flammable substance and ignited the substance to make the glass more pliable for scoring and breaking. The flame backdrafted into Employee #1's face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312430002 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |