Accident Summary Nr: 202467262 - Worker Breaks Leg in Thirteen Foot Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430952 | 02/26/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Cornerstone Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 17, 2009, Employee #1, a Supervisor and two coworkers were using scaffolding and setting blocks on a new construction building at a sewer treatment plant. The equipment being used was Non-Stop Scaffolding. The scaffolding was a crank up type of scaffolding. The scaffold planks were placed on the support brackets with a nine-inch over hang. Employee #1 walked past the support bracket onto scaffold plank that caused the plank to fall. The scaffold plank fell when it walked in a northerly direction and employee #1 was walking in a southerly direction and the plank slipped past the support bracket which caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 fell about thirteen-feet from a crank up scaffold assembly. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield; CA. Employee #1 broke the femur of his left leg after falling thirteen-feet. The planks had been inspected prior to use on the date of the incident, two of the workers were categorized as competent persons trained and experienced on the type of scaffolding that was being used by the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312430952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |