Accident Summary Nr: 202467130 - Employee Is Pinned Between a Truck and Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312429301 | 09/05/2008 | 4212 | 484110 | Channel Islands Logistics, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:23 p.m. on September 2, 2008, Employee #1 was performing container inspections. He was standing in front of the container and securing the power cord, which was initially connected to the electrical panel located behind the container. A coworker, a truck driver, was driving a truck with a 40 ft trailer. The coworker backed his truck up and pinned Employee #1 between his truck and the container. The employee's chest was crushed and he was transported St. John's Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312429301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |