Accident Summary Nr: 202466918 - Employee Falls Through Floor, Fractures Wrist and Vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310202544 | 07/08/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Terra Firma Drilling Inc. Dba Terra Firma Equip. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2008, Employee #1 was pouring concrete to make stairs on the side of the house being remodeled. Employee #1 walked across the second floor of the house through the framing of the wall and stepped on a plywood sheet that collapsed. Employee #1 said he went through the framing and stood on the plywood surface to see if the concrete vibrator was plugged into a spider box located at a lower level. The joists, as well as other supports (concrete supports), were removed by the carpenters the morning of the accident due to the demolition project. The carpenters were going to renail the plywood onto new joists. The wood framing Employee #1 walked through did not have any openings 18 in. or wider, so it was not a wall opening that required a guardrail. Employee #1 was never told about the unsupported surface. However, the project manager of the general contractor said Employee #1 was told about the hazard before the injury. Employee #1 fell 9 ft to the ground when the unsupported surface collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist, stretched tendons in his left hand, and a fractured and compressed L1 vertebra. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310202544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |