Accident Summary Nr: 202466900 - Employee dies after drum explosion with flammable residue to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429921 | 11/04/2008 | 3479 | 332812 | Advanced Powder Coating & Sandblasting |
Abstract: On November 03, 2008 an employee was fatally injured at Advanced Powder Coating & Sandblasting in Paso Robles. Employee #1 had been working as a sandblaster for over four years. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was opening a used drum with flammable residue with a torch. Employee #2, a supervisor, requested Employee #1 to discontinue the use of the torch. This did not take place and Employee #1 continued his cutting efforts, leading to the drum exploding and killing him. The employer was issued two general citations for lack of training and using a torch on a drum with flammable residue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312429921 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |