Accident Summary Nr: 202466801 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312428527 | 07/30/2008 | 4731 | 488510 | Weststar Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:42 p.m. on July 11, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to install a differential on a truck. The task was regularly assigned to Employee #2, who had been performing mechanic duties, such as repairing trucks and related equipment, for one year at the medium-sized trucking company. The employees were to install a new differential on axle number three of a large truck. Employee #1 was operating an 8,000-pound-capacity Hyster forklift that held a large truck differential on its tines. The tines were spread apart by approximately 10 inches to 12 inches. Employee #1 was driving slowly towards the rear of the large truck's cab and frame. Employee #2 was sitting on his buttocks, between axle number 2 and axle number 3, facing the rear of the truck, as he was waiting for the differential. Employee #1 was going to bring the differential in, below the frame, near the point of installation, which was next to where Employee #2 was sitting. Employee #1 got as close as possible to the rear chassis. Employee #1 then called for Employee #3 to come over and get on the forklift, so that Employee #1 could get off and assist Employee #2 with positioning the differential for installation. Employee #1 was dismounting on the driver's side (left), as Employee #3 was going to get on the forklift through the passenger side (right). As Employee #1 got off the forklift, the engine was running, with the tines 10 inches to 12 inches off the floor, in gear (forward). The forklift moved forward and struck Employee #2 in the abdomen. Employee #2, who sustained blunt abdominal trauma, continued working until the end of his work shift. The following day, on his day off, Employee #2 was experiencing abdominal pain, and he checked himself into Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. The company safety manager notified the Division about the accident at 10:45 a.m. on July 14, 2008. Employee #2 had been working in close proximity to other employees. The company president and four mechanics, including Employee #2, were interviewed. The investigation concluded that the engine was left running, the gear shift was not set to neutral, and the parking brake was not set, causing the forklift to move forward and strike Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312428527 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |