Accident Summary Nr: 202466744 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310202338 | 06/26/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Rkv Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2008, Employee #1, a cabinet installer, was installing cabinets in the kitchen of an apartment unit. He was using a Craftsman portable circular saw to rip a 2-in. by 4-in. lumbar in half for filler blocks. He did not secure the work and held it with his hands. His left thumb contacted the blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310202338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |