Accident Summary Nr: 202466694 - Employee Is Injured When Retaining Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201348 | 05/06/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | D&D Construction Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on May 6, 2008, Employee #1 sustained a serious occupational injury when an unsupported retaining wall collapsed on him while he was cleaning and digging the footings for construction of a new retaining wall. The company involved in the accident is a general construction company, conducting construction of retaining walls, shafts and caissons. Employee #1 has been working for the company for 3 years, and was working in close proximity to other D&D Construction Specialties Inc. employees and the D&D onsite supervisor. Employee #1 was working at the east side of the project, adjacent to a 7-foot-high unprotected excavation, which was below the footing of the existing retaining wall that subsequently collapsed onto Employee #1. The employer did not use a support system or obtain a professional engineer's approved determination that the excavation below the level of the footing of the retaining wall would be safe. Employee #1 was admitted to USC Medical Center on May 6, 2008 and was treated in the hospital for 16 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310201348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |