Accident Summary Nr: 202466660 - Employee Lacerates Leg While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202684 | 07/14/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Srg Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 30, 2008, Employee #1 was using a circular saw (Skill Magnum Model Number 77).to shave a sheet of plywood on the roof of a shed (pool house.) Employee #1 was holding the guard open with his left thumb. The saw kicked back lacerating Employee #1 right thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310202684 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |