Accident Summary Nr: 202466660 - Employee Lacerates Leg While Using Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202466660 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020268407/14/20081751238130Srg Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 30, 2008, Employee #1 was using a circular saw (Skill Magnum Model Number 77).to shave a sheet of plywood on the roof of a shed (pool house.) Employee #1 was holding the guard open with his left thumb. The saw kicked back lacerating Employee #1 right thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310202684 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other