Accident Summary Nr: 202466538 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion While Sweeping Outdoor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202957 | 07/24/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Southwest, Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2008, an employee was performing a regularly assigned task of sweeping the stairs leading to subterranean garage. The employee felt hot, lightheaded, and dizzy. In an attempt to cool down, the employee opened the security door to allow some air flow. It was not sufficient to cool down; the employee stopped sweeping and went to the clubhouse, air conditioned building. At approximately 1:45 p.m. when the employee walked into the clubhouse, he was already breathing heavy, feeling nauseous, and gagging. The ambulance was called when the employee began vomiting, and complaining of heart pain. The employee was transported by paramedics for treatment to St. Joseph Medical Center in Burbank, CA. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310202957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Housekeepers and butlers |