Accident Summary Nr: 202466173 - Employee's Hand Is Run over by Lawnmower, Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200811 | 04/08/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | C P Landscape Co.Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a landscaper and cutting the grass with a Honda 21 in. wide lawnmower. While riding the lawnmower, he slipped and fell to the ground. The lawnmower ran over his left hand, which resulted in partial amputations to his third and fourth fingers. He was transported to a hospital, where he underwent surgery and received medical care, and then was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |