Accident Summary Nr: 202466140 - Employee Is Found Dead in Porta Potty
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202270 | 06/24/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Patricia Sanchez |
Abstract: At approximately 3:42 p.m. on June 20, 2008, an employee was found dead in a porta potty in a squash field in Santa Maria, Ca. The employee was found by the farmer, who notified emergency services. The Santa Maria Fire Department and the Sheriff Department responded. The employee was transported to Dudley Hoffman Mortuary. Based on preliminary investigations, the employee was an acquaintance of the farmer, and was simply visiting on the day of his death. The employee entered the porta potty and passed away. The Santa Barbara Sheriffs Department was investigating the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310202270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |