Accident Summary Nr: 202465910 - Laborer Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202465910 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020047203/15/20081542236220Patricio Picolomini

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer with the Patricio Picolomini company, a general building contractor, was working on a 28-foot extension ladder, preparing to measure the roof of a commercial building. As he was tying-off, he fell from the extension ladder approximately 15 feet onto asphalt pavement. He sustained lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to Providence Holy Cross in Mission Hills and was treated for five days. The cause of the fall was wind.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200472 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder