Accident Summary Nr: 202465787 - Employee Falls from High Wooden Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199781 | 12/27/2007 | 5193 | 444220 | Jimenez Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1 was seriously injured at Jimenez Nursery, Inc. in Carpinteria, California while removing a stack driver. On the day of the accident Employee #1 had climbed a 48 in. planter to remove a stack by hand. The stack broke and he fell to the ground on top of a stack driver which punctured his spleen. The employer had an operative IIPP, but did not provide inspection or training records upon request. The written procedure for removing stacks was not adhered and no evidence existed that Employee #1 was trained in this procedure. No means to prevent employees from falling was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310199781 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |