Accident Summary Nr: 202465589 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200027 | 01/24/2008 | 7353 | 532412 | Hook Service Crane & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, the owner of Hook Service Crane & Rigging, Inc., was assembling a lattice boom of a crane. For some reason, the boom struck the feet of Employee #1, and he sustained broken toes. Employee #1 was treated at an emergency room and was released. Cal OSHA had no jurisdiction since there was no employee/employer relationship.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |