Accident Summary Nr: 202465449 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Pulley Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198619 | 09/06/2007 | 6531 | 531312 | M. David Paul & Assoc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 21, 2007, Employee #1 was performing a visual inspection of all the equipment in the roof maintenance area. Employee #1 saw there was some oil on the frame of the compressor on the floor and clean it with a rag. The rag was caught by the v-belt and pulley when Employee #1 energized the power of the compressor. Employee #1 then deenergized the compressor took off the v-belt and recovered the rag from the pulley. Employee #1 then turned the power back on the compressor when he noticed that the rear belt was twisted. Employee #1, without turning off the compressor, tried to readjust the twisted v-belt into place when his two right hand fingers got caught in the nip point of the v-belt and the pulley. Employee #1 was able to free his right hand and he called his supervisor for help. Employee #1 had surgery on his right pinky tip and they shave some bone on his ring finger to make it even. Employee #1 was in the hospital for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198619 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers |