Accident Summary Nr: 202465233 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198676 | 09/04/2007 | 3493 | 332611 | Titan Spring Company Inc. |
Abstract: Around 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2007, Employee #1, a spring maker, was performing a regularly assigned task of additional pressing of Belview washers, in order to meet required specifications of a client. Employee #1 opened the control box and set the mode of operation to "continuous." He then began placing washers by hand, one by one, into point of operation. While doing that, Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were crushed in the punch press. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente, where his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to other employees. The actual incident was not witnessed by anyone. The investigation concluded that the lack of a point of operation guard caused a crushing injury to the right index finger, resulting in necessary amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310198676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |