Accident Summary Nr: 202465001 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Transpower Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197637 | 06/21/2007 | 2421 | 321918 | Rustica Arts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the Wood Work Shop manufacturing wood doors, gates, windows and shutters. The employee was using a Transpower Saw Powered Shaper, Model Number 990109, to make a groove along the edge of a wooden panel. Employee #1 was holding the panel with both his hands. The power shaper kicked back, and the employee's left hand came in contact with the rotating blades of the power shaper. Employee #1's fourth finger of his left hand was amputated. The employee suffered lacerations and loss of movement in his third and fifth fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197637 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |