Accident Summary Nr: 202464780 - Employee's hand lacerated when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310198106 | 07/25/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | R.N.P. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a residential framing contractor, was using a Skilsaw to simultaneously cut two separate pieces of wood, each measuring 1 in. by 4 in. by 20 ft long. One of the pieces moved and the saw blade kicked back and struck his left hand. Employee #1 suffered a laceration between his thumb and the knuckle of his third finger, including a lacerated tendon. Coworkers drove him to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was treated for one day. No supervisor or coworkers observed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310198106 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |