Accident Summary Nr: 202464632 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated after Being Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310197009 | 04/27/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | U S Cold Storage Of Calif. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2007, Employee #1, a trainee, was left unsupervised while operating a powered industrial lift truck. He lost control of the lift truck and struck a steel post. Employee #1 had his foot outside of the operator compartment of the lift truck and three toes on his left foot were crushed and later amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310197009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |