Accident Summary Nr: 202464574 - Employee Is Killed in Elevator Mishap on Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195953 | 01/24/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2007, an employee was on the elevators on Rig Number 011 that malfunctioned, releasing a joint of pipe. The employee was killed. The elevators had been recertified in September 2005, and were due to be recertified in September 2006. On the date of the accident, the elevators were still in use and were approximately four months past due for the recertification.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195953 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |