Accident Summary Nr: 202464566 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310197173 | 05/16/2007 | 4941 | 221310 | Buena Vista Water Storage District |
Abstract: On May 15, 2007, Employee #1 was connecting a sling to a crane hook that was mounted on the bed of a truck. After connecting the crane hook, he took two or three steps back, and fell 56.5 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was treated on site and then transported to a nearby hospital. While in route to the hospital, he lost consciousness and was taken directly to surgery upon arrival. Employee #1 died at the end of the surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310197173 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |