Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202464533 - Employee's Hand Fractured by Circular Saw
Accident Summary Nr: 202464533 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310196647 | 03/29/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Southland Framers Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter for Southland Framers, was told by his supervisor to put a wooden border on a new residential home. He was cutting a 4-inch by 1-inch wooden board with a Skilsaw (HG52525), with a 7 1/2-inch blade, when the blade jumped and struck him on his left hand. The supervisor came to his assistance and took him to Antelope Valley Hospital. He was diagnosed with a commuted fracture to his first metacarpal and was hospitalized for one day. No violation was observed.
Keywords:
BOARD, KICK BACK, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, STRUCK BY, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
24 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310196647 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Carpenters |